FILM EVALUATION

Contest system

  1. The contest is organized and supervised by the film festival committee.
  2. Committee divisions:
    1. Website group, promotion group, works collecting group, accounting group, contest group, judge group

Film Evaluate

  1. Preliminary evaluation
    1. a. Submitted films are divided by categories and being viewed and graded by the primary Judge Group.

      b. Optional online vote for public audience for “Audience Award”.

      c. Expert Judge Committee final review and grading.

      d. Judges vote according to quality of:

      1) Story
      2) Performance
      3) Director’s Vision
      4) Cinematography
      5) Production Design
      6) Sound Design
      7) Editing
  2. The system of evaluation (like, dislike)
  3. Online viewers’ grading (20%), Judge Committee’s grading (80%) to final stage. The film committee will issue award certificates to the best and most popular movies.

  4. Final stage (October 6, 2016----October 9, 2016)
  5. Selected films screening, workshop, celebration party and award ceremony.

  6. Awards ceremony(October 9, 2016)
  7. Award announce and ceremony.

Awards category

Best Picture Award (Feature Film) a certificate & an award cup
Best Documentary Award a certificate & an award cup
Best Short Native Film Award a certificate & an award cup
Best Short Documentary Award a certificate & an award cup
Best Commercial Award a certificate & an award cup
Best MTV Award a certificate & an award cup
Best Animation Award a certificate & an award cup
Best Director Award a certificate & an award cup
Best Screenwriting Award a certificate & an award cup
Best Short Screenwriting Award a certificate & an award cup
Best Cinematography Award a certificate & an award cup
Best Editing Award a certificate & an award cup
Best Music Score Award a certificate & an award cup
Best Action Design Award a certificate & an award cup
Best Leading Actor Award a certificate & an award cup
Best Leading Actress Award a certificate & an award cup
Best Supporting Actor Award a certificate & an award cup
Best Supporting Actress Award a certificate & an award cup
Sofia University Humanity Award a certificate & an award cup
Best Student Creation Award a certificate & an award cup
Best Student Talent Award a certificate & an award cup
Most Popular Film Award (Audience Vote) a certificate

Note: The final decision is made by the Festival Committee.

北美文艺社
Extol Arts & Culture
GGConnections
美中文化传播协会
US-China Culture & Communication Association
愚人戏剧工作坊
沈阳中北广电影视制作有限公司
北京华纳天泽文化传媒有限公司
Siga Water(FIJI) Limited
Academy of Art University
Chinese Students Association
女萝儿童话剧表演艺术空间
San Francisco State University
Chinese Students and Scholars Association
University of San Francisco
Chinese Students and Scholars Association
Berkeley Chinese Students
and Scholars Association
CSUEB
Chinese Students and Scholars Association
Ohlone College
California College of Arts
Chinese Students Association
University of San Francisco
Chinese Students Association
银河少儿剧团
中國駐舊金山总領事館 China General Consulate
Chinese Arts Festival